Queer Disruptions II

Queer Disruptions II is the second convening of scholars, activists and artists from the U.S. and abroad to explore the ways that queer studies, policies and practices theorize, transform and re-imagine scholarship and generate new social possibilities.

This program is hosted by the Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies Council at Columbia University in the City of New York and sponsored by the Office of the Vice Provost for Faculty Diversity and Inclusion.

Additional support provided by the Institute for Research on Women, Gender, and Sexuality, the Center for Gender and Sexuality Law, the Gender and Public Policy Specialization at Columbia | SIPA, the Program for the Study of LGBT Health at Columbia University, the Center for the Study of Social Difference, the Department of English and Comparative Literature and the Barnard Center for Research on Women - BCRW.

image003 (1).jpg

2:00pm Welcome by Dennis Mitchell, Vice Provost for Faculty Diversity and Inclusion, Columbia University and Sarah Cole, Dean of Humanities, Columbia University (Jerome Greene Hall Case Lounge)

2:15 Frances Negrón-Muntaner — opening keynote address on the Columbia Library Queer Archives
(Jerome Greene Hall Case Lounge)

3:00 PANEL 1: Local and Global Perspectives on Lesbian, Bisexual and Queer Women’s Health (Jerome Greene Hall Case Lounge)
Tonda Hughes, moderator; Phoenix Matthews (University of Illinois at Chicago); Ruth McNair (University of Melbourne); Ellen Riggle (University of Kentucky); Elizabeth Saewyc (University of British Columbia)

4:30 Reception (Jerome Greene Hall Case Lounge)

7:00 Screening of #Direnayol (#Resistayol), documentary by Rüzgâr Buşki and Kanka Productions, Turkey, 2016, 60 min.
Followed with a discussion between Rüzgâr Buşki and Evren Savci (Yale University) (Jerome Greene Hall 105)

10:30am PANEL 2: The Politics of Faith-Based Publics — a roundtable discussion (Jerome Greene Hall 107)
Katherine Franke, moderator/participant (Columbia Law School); Josef Sorett (Columbia University); Janet Jakobsen (Barnard College)

12:00pm Break for lunch and workshops (Jerome Greene Annex)

2:00 PANEL 3: Trans*: Bodies, Environments, Change (Jerome Greene Hall 107)
Jack Halberstam, moderator (Columbia University); Frank Galarte (University of Arizona); Che Gossett (Rutgers University); Andrea Long Chu (New York University); Emmett Harsin Drager (University of Southern California)

3:30 Coffee break (Jerome Greene Annex)

4:00 PANEL 4: Queer Risk (Jerome Greene Hall 107)
Tey Meadow, moderator (Columbia University); Joe Fischel (Yale University); Christina Crosby (Wesleyan University); Riley Snorton (University of Southern California); Jasbir Puar (Rutgers University)

5:30 Short break (Jerome Greene Hall Case Lounge)

5:45 Keynote presentation by Zackary Drucker (author of Relationship and consultant/writer for Transparent)
Chase Joynt, moderator (international award-winning filmmaker and writer) (Jerome Greene Hall 107)

7:30 Dinner (Jerome Greene Hall Case Lounge)